Weight Loss Supplements

Skip to Main Content »

Search Site
Welcome to Century Supplements

Category Navigation:

You're currently on:


Glossary

Methylparaben

Methylparaben is a water-soluble anti-microbial and anti-irritant agent. It is an anti-fungal and very commonly used as a preservative for cosmetics, drugs and food items. It functions as a preservative as well as a bacteriostatic agent. Methylparaben is extracted from the benzoic acid that is derived from benzoin tree gum. It is considered both to be a phenol as well as an ester. It is used in a variety of health and beauty products to preserve and rejuvinate the skin.



More Terms and Defintions
(
0-9
A
B
C
D
E
ECA
EFA
F
Fat
G
GKG
H
HMB
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
OKG
P
Pea
Q
R
S
Soy
T
Tea
Tin
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
ZMA